Privacy statement

SUPAIR BANEN VOOR INGENIEURS

This page was last altered on July 12th, 2018. This privacy statement is applicable to all serves provided by SUPAIR Intermediars (Chamber of Commerce no. 27303697), forthwith ‘SUPAIR’. SUPAIR respects the privacy of everyone who shares their personal data with us. We take utmost care to ensure that the personal details you provide us with remain confidential. Through this document, we inform you about what we do with your data when you share it with us, why we save this data if need be and which services we provide you with using your data. This way, you will be aware of how SUPAIR works.

  • We only register data provided by you
  • We do not receive or register data supplied by third parties.
  • We do not share your data with third parties without your consent.
  • We do not collect or register data regarding your online behaviour.

SUPAIR helps engineers to find a job that is suited to them. To this end, we help candidates by providing:

  1. Advice
    For instance; by checking resumes on request. SUPAIR is a registered sponsor, and can also help you with questions regarding the IND (Immigration services).
  2. Guidance
    We offer guidance for our candidates throughout the entire application process; from the intake interview, presenting the candidate’s resume and motivation (if necessary) to our clients, and up to the moment the candidate starts at client’s. Even after candidate has entered employment at client’s, SUPAIR keeps in touch with candidates and offers guidance if necessary.
  3. Job mediation
    SUPAIR offer job mediation for candidates and clients. During an intake interview, we discuss the candidate’s resume. We also cover the candidate’s personal situation, as well as their wishes and demands regarding a job.
  4. Newsletter
    We aim to inform candidates about (new) vacancies and other relevant news through our newsletter.

Data as supplied by you will not be used towards any purposes, save those mentioned in this privacy statement, unless we have acquired your consent beforehand.

When registering through our registration form, intending SUPAIR to help you find a job suited to you, we ask you to supply us with the following data:

  • Name, address and place of residence
  • Email address and phone number
    You will receive our newsletter by email. You may be contacted by phone or email regarding an appointment for an intake interview, or regarding suitable vacancies.
  • Marital status and whether or not you hold a driver’s licence
    We take your personal situation into account when looking for a suitable job for you.
  • Nationality and, for candidates outside of the EU, the validity of your residence permit
    Not all of SUPAIR’s clients are able to hire candidates from outside of the EU. SUPAIR provides advice and guidance for both candidates and clients regarding IND-related matters.
  • Education, work experience and other work experience
    With this information, we can better supply you with vacancies that have a direct relation to your education or prior experience.
  • Language and computer skills
    May be of interest to clients and be mentioned as a job requirement.
  • Hobbies, interests, activities and courses
    Here, you can indicate what experience you acquired outside of education or work.

Upon registering at SUPAIR through the registration form, you sign up for our services. Your registration is confirmed upon sending the filled out registration. You will receive confirmation of your registration through an email, which will also contain an overview of the data provided by you.

You may stop filling out the registration form at any time prior to sending, without any data being sent to SUPAIR.

Your registration will be kept on the servers of LeaseWeb Netherlands B.V. for four weeks after registering. During this period, both SUPAIR and yourself can download and view your registration. After this period, your registration will be deleted from the LeaseWeb servers. Neither SUPAIR nor yourself will have access to this data from that moment on.

SUPAIR receives your registration through an email. All our emails are kept on the secure servers of the TU Delft.Your registration is saved as a resume in a docx-file on the secure servers of the TU Delft.

SUPAIR files your data in our own database, Filemaker. The Filemaker server is hosted on a secure Virtual Server of the TU Delft.
Access to SUPAIR’s email, files and database is secured through the NETID-system of the TU Delft.

We have taken appropriate security measures to prevent abuse of our registration form and the personal data entrusted to us.

We have taken the following measures:

  • Physically - our offices, cabinets and drawers are not freely accessible.
  • Administratively - our process guidelines dictate where and how data is stored.
  • Organisation-wise - SUPAIR employs a Functionary of Data Protection, who ensures all SUPAIR employees act in accordance with this privacy statement.
  • Technically - Access to computers, network disks and the database itself is secured by the TU Delft and can only be accessed with the proper NETID. Our registration form is SLL certified.

Should your data become accessible to third parties that act on behalf of SUPAIR (see ‘Access to your data’), sufficient protection of your data has been agreed upon beforehand.

SUPAIR medewerkers zijn verplicht om de vertrouwelijkheid van uw gegevens te respecteren. Zonder uw toestemming worden geen persoonsgegevens gedeeld met derden.

De partijen waarmee SUPAIR samenwerkt die zicht hebben op uw gegevens:

  • Skopei digital; the programmers of our registration form, who can access your data on the servers of LeaseWeb Netherlands B.V. Upon SUPAIR’s request, they may access you registration for purposes of viewing it, correcting it and/or deleting it.
  • Wanneer u bij ons in dienst komt zullen wij gegevens delen met onze accountant.

Persoonlijke gegevens worden niet langer dan nodig bewaard.
Standaard bewaart SUPAIR uw gegevens maximaal 24 maanden na inschrijving. Daarna worden uw gegevens uit ons systeem verwijderd.
Deze bewaartermijn wordt gehanteerd, omdat wij kandidaten in deze periode goed willen leren kennen en zodoende kunnen helpen bij het zoeken van de baan die bij hen past. Daarnaast is het mogelijk om binnen 24 maanden uw inschrijving te heractiveren als u weer gebruik wil maken van onze diensten.

U ontvangt vanaf het moment van inschrijving een nieuwsbrief van SUPAIR. U kunt zich op verzoek en via Facebook aanmelden voor alleen de nieuwsbrief, zonder de verplichting om u in te schrijven.

Wij maken gebruik van de online nieuwsbrieftool Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/). In iedere nieuwsbrief vindt u de mogelijkheid om uw gegevens aan te laten passen, te verwijderen of om u af te melden voor nieuwsbrieven (de opt-out mogelijkheid).

Wanneer u e-mails naar ons verzendt, is het mogelijk dat wij die e-mails bewaren. Soms vragen wij u naar uw persoonlijke gegevens die voor de desbetreffende situatie relevant zijn. Dit maakt het mogelijk uw vragen te verwerken en uw verzoeken te beantwoorden. De e-mails worden opgeslagen op de beveiligde Exchange servers van de TU Delft.

Uitsluitend na uw goedkeuring wordt uw cv aangeboden aan een opdrachtgever van SUPAIR. In het cv dat wij aanbieden, vermelden wij uw voornaam, woonplaats, geboortedatum en -plaats, burgerlijke staat, nationaliteit en indien van toepassing de geldigheid van uw verblijfsvergunning.

U heeft het recht op het inzien, veranderen of verwijderen van alle persoonlijke informatie die op dat moment bij SUPAIR aanwezig is. Ook heeft u recht op overdracht van uw gegevens. U ontvangt van ons de persoonsgegeven die op het moment van aanvraag bij ons bekend zijn in een docx of pdf bestand.

Een verzoek hiertoe kan worden ingediend per email. SUPAIR zal uiterlijk binnen vier weken aan het verzoek voldoen en de kandidaat hiervan op de hoogte stellen. Is het verzoek gegrond dan zal SUPAIR geen kosten in rekening brengen.

Zodra er een datalek wordt geconstateerd, die betrekking heeft op de verstrekte gegevens aan SUPAIR, zal SUPAIR het datalek melden bij het Meldloket Datalekken van de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Afhankelijk van de locatie waar het datalek is opgetreden, zullen wij Skopei Digital, Leaseweb Netherlands B.V. en/of de TU Delft op de hoogte brengen hiervan. Ook zal SUPAIR alle kandidaten op de hoogte stellen wiens gegevens bij dit datalek betrokken zijn.

Wij maken geen gebruik van cookies en verzamelen en/of verwerken geen gegevens omtrent uw internetgedrag. 

Kandidaten hebben het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens omtrent de verwerking en het gebruik van de verstrekte persoonsgegeven aan SUPAIR.

Deze privacyverklaring is afgestemd op de diensten van SUPAIR. Eventuele aanpassingen en/of veranderingen van onze diensten kunnen leiden tot wijzigingen in deze privacyverklaring. Het is daarom raadzaam om regelmatig deze privacyverklaring te raadplegen.

Wij controleren regelmatig of we aan deze privacystatement voldoen. Als u hierover vragen heeft kunt u contact met ons opnemen.

SUPAIR
Mijnbouwstraat 120
2628 RX Delft
015 278 65 27
info@supair.tudelft.nl